Click Here
Back

Maj Gen Rick Devereaux, USAF (ret.)

Maj. Gen. Richard T. Devereaux is the Director, Operational Planning, Policy and Strategy, Deputy Chief of Staff, Operations, Plans and Requirements, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. He is responsible for the development and integration of operational strategies, organizational concepts, policies and plans supporting all elements of aerospace power employment. His directorate’s eight divisions orchestrate Air Force participation in joint and regional war and mobilization planning communities; operator and warfighter talks with allies and sister services; strategic planning for missile defense; combating weapons of mass destruction; and compliance with international agreements. General Devereaux supervises the Air Force’s concept of operations development as well as its interface with Joint Staff and National Security Council issues. His responsibilities cross multiple functional boundaries to include interpretation of national and defense guidance for use in directing the Air Force’s capabilities-based planning process.

General Devereaux entered the Air Force in 1978 as an honor graduate of the U.S. Air Force Academy. He has served as a T-37 instructor pilot and managed initial development of the flight control and avionics systems for the C-17. He has held staff assignments within both the Operations and Logistics Directorates of the Joint Staff, and has worked on the Secretary of the Air Force’s International Affairs staff. His commands include a C-5 airlift squadron; an air mobility operations group; the 100th Air Refueling Wing at Royal Air Force Mildenhall, England; and the 82nd Training Wing at Sheppard AFB, Texas.  Prior to his current assignment, he was Commander, U.S. Air Force Expeditionary Center, Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, N.J.

The general is a command pilot with more than 4,000 flying hours in the T-37, C-5, KC-135 and T-1.

EDUCATION
1978 Bachelor of Science degree in international affairs, honor graduate, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1983 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1988 Distinguished graduate, Master of Science degree in systems management, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
1992 Distinguished graduate, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala. 1993 Master of Science degree in airpower studies, School of Advanced Airpower Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1997 Distinguished graduate, Master of Science degree in national security strategy, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2004 Senior Executive Fellow, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
2009 United States-Russia Security Program, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
2009 Program for Senior Managers in Government, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. November 1978 – December 1979, student, undergraduate pilot training, Reese AFB, Texas
2. December 1979 – November 1983, T-37 instructor pilot and academic instructor, 35th Flying Training Squadron and 64th Student Squadron, Reese AFB, Texas
3. November 1983 – May 1987, C-5 instructor pilot and wing operations executive officer, 75th Military Airlift Squadron and 60th Military Airlift Wing, Travis AFB, Calif.
4. May 1987 – October 1988, graduate student, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson, AFB, Ohio
5. October 1988 – August 1991, Senior Acquisition Manager for Avionics, C-17 System Program Office, Aeronautical Systems Center, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
6. August 1991 – June 1992, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
7. June 1992 – June 1993, student, School of Advanced Airpower Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
8. October 1993 – September 1994, flight commander and operations officer, 3rd Airlift Squadron, and operations officer, 9th Airlift Squadron, Dover AFB, Del.
9. September 1994 – July 1996, Commander, 56th Airlift Squadron, Altus AFB, Okla.
10. July 1996 – June 1997, student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
11. June 1997 – July 2000, Chief, Current Readiness Branch, Operations Directorate (J3), Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
12. July 2000 – June 2002, Commander, 615th Air Mobility Operations Group, Travis AFB, Calif.
13. June 2002 – June 2003, Chief, Mobility Division, Logistics Directorate (J4), Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
14. July 2003 – June 2005, Commander, 100th Air Refueling Wing, Royal Air Force Mildenhall, England
15. June 2005 – August 2006, Director, Regional Affairs, Office of the Deputy Under Secretary of the Air Force for International Affairs, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
16. August 2006 – July 2008, Commander, 82nd Training Wing, Sheppard AFB, Texas
17. August 2008 – January 2009, Director of Intelligence and Air, Space and Information Operations, Headquarters Air Education and Training Command, Randolph AFB, Texas
18. February 2009 – October 2009, Director of Intelligence, Operations and Nuclear Integration, Headquarters AETC, Randolph AFB, Texas
19. October 2009 – October 2010, Commander, U.S. Air Force Expeditionary Center, Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, N.J.
20. November 2010 – present, Director, Operational Planning, Policy and Strategy, Deputy Chief of Staff, Operations, Plans and Requirements, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1997 – July 2000, Chief, Current Readiness Branch, Operations Directorate (J3), Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C., as a lieutenant colonel and colonel
2. June 2002 – June 2003, Chief, Mobility Division, Logistics Directorate (J4), Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C., as a colonel

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 4,000
Aircraft flown: T-37, C-5, KC-135 and T-1

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with two oak leaf clusters
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal
Combat Readiness Medal
Southwest Asia Service Medal with bronze star
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 31, 1978
First Lieutenant May 31, 1980
Captain May 31, 1982
Major March 1, 1989
Lieutenant Colonel June 1, 1993
Colonel Sept. 1, 1998
Brigadier General Feb. 1, 2006
Major General June 26, 2009

Publications

What to Do About Enemy Drones